All Ways Eco natural eco-friendly products made in Australia
View Cart | My Account | Checkout | Gift vouchers | Contact us
     
 

About Jojoba

In reality Jojoba oil is not an oil, but a liquid wax, and is pronounced "ho-ho-ba", and only became important in the 1970's when whaling was banned, since Jojoba oil has almost the same properties as the oil obtained from the sperm whale. Jojoba oil, composed of wax esters, it is an extremely stable substance and does not easily deteriorate.

Analysis of jojoba oil

The structure of jojoba oil closely resembles that of your own skin sebum, and because of this, it has a natural affinity to the skin, and is readily absorbed without making the skin feel greasy or tacky nor does it clog the pores and helps to balance the production of sebum - your skin's own lubricating medium. A typical chemical analysis of jojoba oil includes: palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, linolenic, and arachidic, eicosenoic, behenic, and erucic and lignoceric fatty acids. It contains myristic acid, which also has an anti-inflammatory action. Jojoba oil has the ability to minimize fine lines and wrinkles, promoting skin suppleness while assisting with the rejuvenation of the skin and forms a non-greasy, non-tacky layer with exceptional trans-epidermal water control.

Jojoba oil is well tolerated by people with skin problems and does not aggravate acne, and also helps to break down sebum in plugged-up pores.

Dermatological tests on jojoba oil

In dermatological tests done, using jojoba oil, by Christensen and Packman, it was shown that jojoba oil increases the skin's suppleness by 45% and after 8 hours the effect was still present. It was also found that jojoba oil softens and smoothes the skin with fine line reduction. In one test 20 women's skin compliance increased with 37% after 30 minutes and remained for a hour. Continued use of jojoba oil results in reducing superficial facial lines.

Reduction of such lines was 26%, 18% and 11% after 1, 4 and 8 hours in conducted tests. Jojoba oil was also tested for hypoallergenic reactions. Two out of 50 people with known allergic skin types showed reactions to Jojoba. This reaction on the inherently hyper-allergic skins cleared completely after 24 hours. Tests at Michigan University showed that five of the most common skin bacteria plus certain skin fungi couldn't survive in jojoba oil. Professor Zille of Port Elizabeth University carried out studies on the anti-bacterial effects of jojoba oil and the results were presented at a Coshem Congress held in Mintek, which found that jojoba oil destroys the bacteria staphylococcus and pseudomonas within 1 hour and 15 minutes. Studies on jojoba oil at the Ben Gurion University in Israel have shown that jojoba oil relieves the symptoms of psoriases.

So, not only does jojoba oil have amazing emollient and lubricating properties, it also includes a range of therapeutic qualities as well.

Jojoba oil's medicinal properties

  • Jojoba Oil is used medicinally. It contains vitamins E and B complex. It also has the minerals silicon, chromium, copper and zinc. It has a very high percentage of iodine, almost 81.7%. The iodine concentration gives the Jojoba oil a great power to heal.

Jojoba oil's external uses

  • Jojoba Oil can help heal acne, athlete's foot, cuts, mouth sores, pimples and warts. The oil also helps to remove build up around hair follicles. This enables it to help with dandruff, hair loss and dry scalp.
  • Jojoba Oil is high in Vitamin C, as well as possessing sulfur, copper, cobalt and has traces of tin. It has a volatile oil, which gives Juniper its characteristic flavour
  • Jojoba is a natural, very valuable wax; since it is liquid it is often also called Jojoba oil.
  • Jojoba is widely used in different personal care and cosmetic products helping to treat dry skin
  • Jojoba soothes and helps to remove wrinkles and stretch marks
  • Jojoba acts as a tonic, emollient and moisturizer
  • Jojoba is a an evergreen desert shrub whose seeds contain an odourless, colourless, liquid wax used in cosmetics, lubricants, etc.
  • Jojoba is liquid wax highly penetrating and closely resembles human sebum. Anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant. Fantastic. Prolongs shelf life
 
     
tell-a-friend | bookmark page | contact us

web design by eMatti